ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25B N40BC Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Friday 6 July 1979
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25B
Operator:Chapman Commodities
Registration: N40BC
MSN: 25-128
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Destination airport:Pueblo Memorial Airport, CO (PUB/KPUB), United States of America
Narrative:
Yawed left on touchdown; left wingtip tank scraped along the runway. Power was added and the Learjet left the ground in a 90deg bank. The left wingtip struck the ground; it rolled inverted and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - control interference
FACTOR(S):
personnel - production-design-personnel: poor/inadequate design
pilot in command - spontaneous-improper action

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org