ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 registration unknown Quito
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:Aerolineas Condor
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Quito (   Ecuador)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tulcán Airport (TUA/SETU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU), Ecuador
Narrative:
Displaying a pistol and a stick of dynamite, the hijacker ordered a stewardess to tell the pilot that there was a bomb aboard and that the aircraft should be flown to Costa Rica.
The passengers and a stewardess were required to be on the floor. After the aircraft landed at Quito, a door was opened and the
passengers jumped out. The hijacker fired two shots, apparently accidentally. When he tried to reload, the gun jammed. He also
tried to ignite the dynamite using a cigarette lighter which failed to function. The hijacker was then overpowered by the copilot and taken Into custody by the police.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulcán Airport to Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport as the crow flies is 136 km (85 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org