Status:
Date:Wednesday 25 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship
Operator:Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Calcutta (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Jessore Airport (JSR/VGJR), Bangladesh
Destination airport:Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport (DAC/VGTJ), Bangladesh
Narrative:
Carrying a knife and what later proved to be a toy pistol, a hijacker commandeered the aircraft. He claimed he had a bomb and two
accomplices aboard. He required the aircraft to divert to Calcutta, India, and threatened to blow up the aircraft and to kill the passengers unless he was paid a one million dollar ransom and was provided an escape aircraft. After 10 hours of negotiations, apparently claiming exhaustion, the hijacker agreed to surrender. As the passengers de planed, he tried to mingle with them to escape but he was recognized and apprehended by the police. Search revealed no explosives and no accomplices.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jessore Airport to Dhaka-Tejgaon Airport as the crow flies is 140 km (88 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org