ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-6BF N19CA Larnaca Airport (LCA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx JUL 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:New World Air Charter
Registration: N19CA
MSN: 43744/288
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) (   Cyprus)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair. The DC-6 was withdrawn from use and stored at Larnaca until being dismantled in October 1996.

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-6BF-N19CA
accident date: ??-07-1979
type: Douglas DC-6BF
registration: N19CA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org