Loss of control Accident Cessna 501 Citation I/SP N15NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328538

Date:Thursday 2 August 1979
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501 Citation I/SP
Owner/operator:Thurman L. Munson
Registration: N15NY
MSN: 501-0110
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 501 Citation I/SP corporate jet stalled into the ground 870 feet short of runway 19 at Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK) while practicing touch-and-go landings. The pilot failed to use the appropriate checklist and used non-standard approach procedures which resulted in an abnormal approach profile.
Pilot-owner Thurman L. Munson was killed in the accident. He was an American Major League Baseball catcher, playing for the New York Yankees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to recognize the need for, and to take action to maintain, sufficient airspeed to prevent a stall into the ground during an attempted landing. The pilot also failed to recognize the need for timely and sufficient power application to prevent the stall during an approach conducted
inadvertently without flaps extended. Contributing to the pilot's inability to recognize the problem and to take proper action was his failure to use the appropriate checklist and his nonstandard pattern procedures which resulted in an abnormal approach profile."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location