ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar 3194 Daxue Mountain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 August 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119L Flying Boxcar
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3194
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Daxue Mountain (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiayi Airport (CYI/RCKU), Taiwan
Destination airport:Hsinchu Airport (HSZ/RCPO), Taiwan
Narrative:
The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar flew into the side of Daxue Mountain in poor weather. It appear the flight crew did not follow ATC instructions to follow Airway W6 to avoid bad weather, but instead followed W4.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» easttaiwan.news

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chiayi Airport to Hsinchu Airport as the crow flies is 160 km (100 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 176th loss
  • 99th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org