Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 64-0647,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0647
MSN: 300-6060
Total airframe hrs:18547 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS)
Narrative:
Toward the end of a local training sortie, the crew noticed the lack of a "Brakes Released" light. After touchdown the thrust reversers did not deploy because they were locked out by the touchdown relay, still in the Flight Mode. However, due to a malfunction, the no. 4 thrust reverser did deploy. Normal brakes were inoperative. The copilot selected emergency brakes, and then continued to make multiple attempts to deploy the spoilers. This caused the no. 3 hydraulic system to lose pressure due to which in turn the emergency brakes failed. Then an electrical malfunction within the gear handle caused the nose gear to retract. A fire erupted, which consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Mildenhall RAF Station (MHZ/EGUN); 18 July 1974