Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) ET-AGU,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 1979
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGU
MSN: 13026
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:44676 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Oborso -   Ethiopia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the final stage of the approach to runway 11 the right wheel struck a pile of stones that marked the runway threshold. The aircraft touched down about 25 m after the runway threshold and made a normal landing roll of about 450 m before the right main gear collapsed. The aircraft then abruptly veered 90 deg to the right and came to a stop with its tail section still lying on the runway.

Sources:

Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
ICAO Adrep

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 April 1979 ET-AGU Ethiopian Airlines 0 Oborso sub