ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87454 Vologda Airport (VGD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 November 1979
Time:18:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Leningrad Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87454
MSN: 9431136
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vologda Airport (VGD) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Velikij Ustyug Airport (VUS), Russia
Destination airport:Vologda Airport (VGD/ULWW), Russia
Narrative:
The Yak-40 was approaching Vologda in fog. Although visibility was reported 1500 m, the actual visibility was 700 meters, which was below airport minima.
The airplane descended below decision height without having established ground contact and touched tops of trees at 20 m and crashed in a wood, cutting a swath of 204 m. It disintegrated and caught fire. Reportedly wrong information on visibility was intentionally transmitted to allow the arrival of three Yak-40 planes.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Velikij Ustyug Airport to Vologda Airport as the crow flies is 387 km (242 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org