Status: | |
Date: | Monday 10 December 1979 |
Time: | ca 21:45 |
Type: |  Learjet 36A |
Operator: | Ferruzzi Spa |
Registration: | I-AIFA |
MSN: | 36-021 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Ground casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 2 km (1.3 mls) NW of Forli Airport (FRL) ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | London (unknown airport), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Forli Airport (FRL/LIPK), Italy |
Narrative:Weather was poor when Learjet I-AIFA approached Forli. Visibility was 300 m and the pilot was informed that the ILS glideslope was inoperative. On finals the left wing struck a tv antenna on a hill, 2300 m short of the runway 12 threshold. The aircraft then crashed into a house, killing 2 people on the ground.
Classification:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.