Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) FAC-1106,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1106
MSN: 10853
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cerro Toledo -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54 of military airline SATENA was destroyed when it impacted a mountainside at an altitude of 3400 m. All twenty-one on board (five crew, 15 passengers and a newborn baby) were killed.
The airplane operated on a flight from Arauca to Cúcuta, Colombia and crashed between Pamplona and Cúcuta.

Sources:

El Tiempo 21 December 1979, p5A
El Tiempo 22 December 1979, p1+12A
El Tiempo 4 January 1979, p6B

Location