ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 SP-LGB Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 January 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LGB
MSN: 8350603
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW) (   Poland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB), Germany
Destination airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA), Poland
Narrative:
The Tupolev, named 'Wladyslaw Reymont', overran runway 11 on landing and collided with dyke. The right hand wing broke off and a fire erupted.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Brussels via Berlin.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-134-SP-LGB
accident date: 23-01-1980
type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: SP-LGB
accident date: 23-01-1980
type: Tupolev Tu-134
registration: SP-LGB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport to Warszawa-Okecie Airport as the crow flies is 503 km (314 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org