Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander P2-...,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Satwag Airport (SWG) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lae Airfield (AYLA)
Destination airport:Satwag Airstrip (SWG)
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long at the waterlogged greasy clay airstrip at Satwag, Papua New Guinea.
The brakes locked and the aircraft started skidding. It veered to the right until about 50 metres from the end of the strip.
The pilot released the brakes and applied power to both engines. The aircraft then deviated further to the right.
The starboard wingtip struck the mud-bank at the side of the end of the strip, then the starboard prop, followed by the nose and nose-wheel. The Islander completed an abrupt 180° ground-loop and came to rest facing back up the strip, with the tail nearly level with the edge of a drop-off.
One passenger sustained serious leg injuries.

Sources:

John Blaxland (E-mail, Nov. 2022)

Location