Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:65 km from Poptun -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Poptun Airport (PON/MGPP)
Narrative:
Crashed in a mountainous area. The airplane carried army officers with family members on an excursion to Poptun.

Sources:

The Telegraph-Herald - Feb 29, 1980
Aviation Letter 164