ASN Aircraft accident Learjet 25 N211MB Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 3 March 1980
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Learjet 25
Operator:Merchant Bank
Registration: N211MB
MSN: 25-059
First flight: 1971
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:21 km (13.1 mls) N of Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP) (   Haiti)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP), Haiti
Narrative:
Crashed into houses on a high ground. The Learjet was approaching Port-au-Prince Airport.

Sources:
» The Virgin Islands Daily News - Mar 7, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Port-au-Prince Airport as the crow flies is 1142 km (714 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org