Runway excursion Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander S7-AAE,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1980
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-26 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Seychelles
Registration: S7-AAE
MSN: 603
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Praslin Island Airport (PRI) -   Seychelles
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Praslin Island Airport (PRI/FSPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft overran the runway following a late touchdown. The left gear was damaged by a threshold marker, which was below the runway level.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep