Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 74-2064,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 1980
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-2064
MSN: 4659
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:15 km W of Adana-Incirlik Air Base (ADA) -   Turkey
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Adana-Incirlik Air Base (UAB/LTAG)
Narrative:
A C-130H Hercules transport plane. 74-2064, was engaged in a logistics mission out of Adana-Incirlik Air Base to several U.S. military installations in Turkey. The aircraft was returning to Adana when an explosion occurred in a left wing fuel tank.
At the time the aircraft was descending through 5000 feet to 3000 feet. The flight crew lost control and the aircraft impacted terrain.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; 15 km W of Adana-Incirlik Air Base (ADA); 14 March 1980; (publicdomain)