ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 April 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT), United States of America
Flightnumber:CO11
Narrative:
After boarding Continental flight 11, a man brandished a knife and demanded the aircraft take off. The flight attendants had the passengers start deplaning. A flight attendant told the pilot there was a strange noise in the rear of the aircraft. The hijacker was told this would require correction before takeoff. The hijacker then dropped the knife and was taken into custody.
Sentenced to 20 years for air piracy.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Ontario International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 1287 km (804 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org