ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P-3C Orion 158213 Pago Pago
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 April 1980
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P-3C Orion
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 158213
MSN: 185-5558
First flight: 1971
Engines: 4 Allison T56-A14
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pago Pago (   American Samoa)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The US Navy P-3 Orion was taking part in Samoa's Flag Day celebration. The airplane was dropping skydivers near the reviewing area. During the second run the airplane clipped a mile-long tramway line running across Pago Pago Harbor to Mount Alava. The vertical stabilizer separated and the airplane crashed into an area in front of the two-storey Rainmaker Hotel.

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Loss of control

Sources:
» P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
» U.S. Navy
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» VPNavy.com
» The Calgary Herald - Apr 18, 1980

Photos

photo of Lockheed-P-3C-Orion-158213
accident date: 17-04-1980
type: Lockheed P-3C Orion
registration: 158213
accident date: 17-04-1980
type: Lockheed P-3C Orion
registration: 158213
accident date: 17-04-1980
type: Lockheed P-3C Orion
registration: 158213

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org