ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando YN-BVL Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 May 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Líneas Aéreas de Nicaragua - LANICA
Registration: YN-BVL
MSN: 30374
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA) (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bonanza-San Pedro Airport (BZA/MNBZ), Nicaragua
Narrative:
Struck ditch on landing and crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org