ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737 registration unknown Havana
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 August 1980
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Air Florida
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Havana (   Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Flightnumber:QH4
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked the flight and demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacker surrendered after the aircraft landed at Havana Airport, Cuba.
The bomb he claimed to carry turned out to be a bar of soap
Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Aug 11, 1980

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Key West International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 201 km (125 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org