ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1 9L-LAQ Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 25 August 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk.III-1
Operator:Sierra Leone Airways
Registration: 9L-LAQ
MSN: 0363
First flight: 1974
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Freetown-Hastings Airport (HGS) (   Sierra Leone)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged by another aircraft on the ground.

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org