UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328252

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 13 September 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff two hijackers holding cigarette lighters and rubbing alcohol bottles stood up and shouted Cuba several times. They splashed some of the liquid which smelled like rubbing alcohol on the aircraft's interior and threatened to light the fluid unless they were flown to Cuba.
The hijacker's limited the movement of the flight attendants and passengers during the flight to Havana, Cuba where the hijackers were taken into custody by Cuban authorities. Reportedly sentenced 1n Cuba to 4 and 3 years respectively.