ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Miami, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 25 October 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Flightnumber:CO67
Narrative:
When the aircraft was about 50 miles northwest of Miami, the hijacker in Spanish told a Spanish speaking flight attendant he would light the newspaper he was holding with his cigarette lighter and burn the aircraft unless he was flown to Cuba. He also claimed his brother was aboard and was armed with a gun. The flight attendant told the captain of the situation. A check was made and no other Cubans were aboard. The second officer, flight attendant and the captain all then attacked and overpowered the hijacker. The aircraft returned to Miami where the hijacker was taken into custody by the FBI.
Sentenced to 30 years for air piracy.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org