ASN Aircraft accident Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant F-BTCU Falea, Kényéba, Kayes region
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic D28D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant
Operator:Hémet Exploration
Registration: F-BTCU
MSN: 4018
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Falea, Kényéba, Kayes region (   Mali)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged whilst landing on a temporary airstrip during the rainy season, when one wheel passed over a hole. The airplane was abandoned and the wreckage was later destroyed by a bush fire.
The airplane was cancelled from the French register on October 31, 1980. The accident must have happened prior to that date.

Sources:
» Jacques Hémet shares his vintage propliner images (ruudleeuw.com)

Photos

photo of Dornier-Do-28D-1-Skyservant-F-BTCU
accident date: ??-10-1980
type: Dornier Do 28D-1 Skyservant
registration: F-BTCU

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org