Accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 67-0030,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1980
Time:23:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0030
MSN: 300-6281
Total airframe hrs:18719 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km from Cairo West Air Base -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Destination airport:Cairo West Air Base (CWE/HECW)
Narrative:
The Starlifter was attempting a night time visual approach to Cairo West Air Base when the crew decided to go around. A visual traffic pattern was flown at an altitude of 2000 feet. Over the dark desert terrain the crew commenced the turn to finals. Bank and rate of descent increased rapidly until the airplane impacted terrain.

Sources:

C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Location