Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N29LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328185

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 19 December 1980
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Langham Petroleum Corp.
Registration: N29LB
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Many, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY)
Destination airport:Many-Hart Airport, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right hand wingtip struck treetops while in a 45 degree bank, turning to final approach. The Jet Commander descended into the trees and disintegrated.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location