ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft Hawker BH-125-400A XA-CUZ Cancún Airport (CUN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 26 December 1980
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft Hawker BH-125-400A
Operator:Servicios Aereos Regiomontanos - SARSA
Registration: XA-CUZ
MSN: 25279/NA772
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 1 km from Cancún Airport (CUN) (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN), Mexico
Destination airport:Monterrey (unknown airport), Mexico
Narrative:
Descended into trees on climbout and crashed.

Sources:
» El Informador 28 December 1980, p10A

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org