ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 720-047B AP-AXK Karachi International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 January 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 720-047B
Operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-AXK
MSN: 18590/339
First flight: 1963-04-19 (17 years 9 months)
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan
Destination airport:Quetta Airport (UET/OPQT), Pakistan
Flightnumber:PK320
Narrative:
The Boeing 720 was approaching Quetta (UET) when the nose landing gear failed to extend. The crew decided to return to Karachi where they carried out a nose gear-up landing.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Flight International, 24 January 1981

Photos

photo of Boeing-720-047B-AP-AXK
accident date: 08-01-1981
type: Boeing 720-047B
registration: AP-AXK

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Karachi International Airport to Quetta Airport as the crow flies is 591 km (369 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 720

  • 154 built
  • 13th loss
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 24th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org