Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N390CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328157

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1981
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Cascade Airways
Registration: N390CA
MSN: U-101
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:23322 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,8 km SW of Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moses Lake-Grant County Airport, WA (MWH/KMWH)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 201 departed Moses Lake at 10:55; 80 minutes late due to poor weather conditions at Spokane.
The crew flew a runway 03 instrument approach procedure, requiring an altitude of 3500 feet to be maintained until passing the final approach fix. The crew descended below 3500 feet and impacted slightly rising terrain at an elevation of 2646 feet near the location of the final approach fix.
The aircraft became airborne again, went over a hilltop and came to rest 1380 feet further on. A fire started in the area of the right engine and spread throughout the entire fuselage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A premature descent to minimum descent altitude (MDA) based on the flight crew's use of an incorrect distance measuring equipment (DME) frequency and the flight crew's subsequent failure to remain at or above MDA. Contributing to the cause of the accident was the design of the DME mode selector which does not depict the frequency selected and the failure of the flight crew to identify the localizer DME facility."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA81AA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-39/42
NTSB-AAR-81-11

Location