ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A8 VT-EAI Madras Airport (MAA)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 February 1981
Time:23:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A8
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-EAI
MSN: 20482/272
First flight: 1970-12-11 (10 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Madras Airport (MAA) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:IC266
Narrative:
The Boeing 737 took off from Madras Airport. During the climb phase, hydraulic 'A' system followed by standby hydraulic system failed. The captain decided to return to Madras Airport. During the landing roll, the aircraft swung to the right and ran on to kutcha area. All the passengers and crew members evacuated the aircraft by slides.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. Two passengers received serious injuries. There was some fire which extinguished itself.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident has been attributed to incapability of the aircraft to stop because of non-availability of thrust reversers, inboard flight spoilers, ground spoilers and inboard brakes.

Classification:
Hydraulic system problem
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Accidents summary 1981 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org