Accident Boeing 737-293 N468AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328145

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1981
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-293
Owner/operator:Air California
Registration: N468AC
MSN: 20334/232
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:27566 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 16:44 PST Flight 336 took off from San Jose for a flight to Santa Ana. 48 Minutes later, the crew received a clearance for a visual approach to runway 19R. While Flight 336 approached, the controller cleared Air California Flight 931 for a runway 19R takeoff. When recognising the hazard, the controller ordered Flight 336 to abort the landing and go-around and Flight 931 to abort the takeoff.
Flight 931 rejected its takeoff, but Flight 336 landed with the gear retracted. The 737 left the runway surface at 900 feet past the threshold and skidded another 1170 feet before coming to rest 115 feet to the right of the centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain’s failure to immediately initiate a go-around when instructed to do so by the tower’s air traffic controller and his subsequent failure to correctly execute the specified go-around procedure which resulted in the retraction of the landing gear after the aircraft touched down on the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA81AA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight Safety Digest July 1995(1-10)/Flight Safety Foundation
NTSB-AAR-81-12

Location

Images:

photo (c) David Ahrenberg; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA); 18 February 1981

photo (c) Dave Melton; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA); February 1981

photo (c) C.B. Morgan; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA); February 1981

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA); October 1975

photo (c) Tom Vance; San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC); June 1976