ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante PT-GLB Belém Airport, PA (BEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 February 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P Bandeirante
Operator:VOTEC Servicios Aéreos Regionais
Registration: PT-GLB
MSN: 110144
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belém Airport, PA (BEL) (   Brazil)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tucurui Airport, PA (TUR/SBTU), Brazil
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE), Brazil
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a ship in dry dock while approaching Belem in rain and high winds. The Bandeirante subsequently struck two barges and broke in two. The front part crashed onto a tug, and the tail section sank.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tucurui Airport, PA to Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 300 km (187 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org