ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2K6 HR-SHA Managua, Panama City
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 27 March 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2K6
Operator:SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA
Registration: HR-SHA
MSN: 20957/377
First flight: 1974-09-26 (6 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Managua, Panama City (   Panama)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG), Honduras
Destination airport:San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM), Honduras
Flightnumber:SH414
Narrative:
SAHSA Flight 414 was en route to San Pedro Sula (SAP) and New Orleans (MSY) when it was hijacked by four members of the Cinchoneros Popular Liberation Movement. They demanded release of prisoners. The hijackers surrendered in Panama after 2 days.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» E-mail from Rolando Pedraza (24-8-2006)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport to San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org