Status: | |
Date: | Monday 20 July 1981 |
Type: |  Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF |
Operator: | Somali Airlines |
Registration: | 6O-SAY |
MSN: | 10557 |
First flight: | 1977 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6087 |
Cycles: | 2777 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
Total: | Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Balad ( Somalia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM), Somalia |
Destination airport: | Hargeisa Airport (HGA/HCMH), Somalia |
Flightnumber: | 40 |
Narrative:The F-27 entered an area of heavy rain in clouds with severe turbulence, eight minutes after takeoff. The aircraft entered a spiral dive after encountering strong vertical gusts. Loads during the dive increased to 5.76 G. These loads exceeded the design stress limits, causing part of the right wing to separate.
Classification:
Turbulence
Wing failure
Loss of control
Sources:
» Aviation Letter
» Willem Wendt
Photos

accident date:
20-07-1981type: Fokker F-27 Friendship 600RF
registration: PH-EXC
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mogadishu International Airport to Hargeisa Airport as the crow flies is 841 km (526 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.