ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando HK-388 Florencia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 October 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-35-CU Commando
Operator:Aeropesca Colombia
Registration: HK-388
MSN: 26796
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 7 km E of Florencia (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Narrative:
The aircraft was hijacked by 2 men and 2 women while on a flight to Barranquilla. They demanded the crew to land at the Guajira Peninsula. Four to five tons of weapons were loaded aboard and the aircraft departed again. A forced landing was made in the Río Orteguaza river. The weapons were unloaded and the aircraft abandoned by the hijackers. The crew were held hostage until 10 November 1981.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - Oct 22, 1981
» El Tiempo - Oct 23, 1981

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-HK-388
accident date: 21-10-1981
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: HK-388

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Barranquilla-Soledad Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (328 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org