Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26505,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1981
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26505
MSN: 6701
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4686 hours
Cycles:4237 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km NE of Severo-Yeniseysk Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yeniseysk Airport (EIE/UNII)
Destination airport:Severo-Yeniseysk Airport (UNIS)
Narrative:
The aircraft descended below the glide path while on final approach to Severo-Yeniseysk Airport in difficult weather conditions at night. The decision to go around was taken too late and the aircraft hit trees on the slope of a hill, 105 metres west of the inner marker and 1140 metres before the runway threshold. The aircraft crashed and broke up.
It appeared that the navigator and the flight mechanic were intoxicated and did not fulfil their functions.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location