Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) FAH-313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327960

Date:Monday 28 December 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-313
MSN: 20839
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU) -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Puerto Lempira Airport (PEU/MHPL)
Destination airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Narrative:
The aircraft gained no height on take-off from Puerto Lempira and crashed into dense vegetation. The pilot and co-pilot died instantly. Several passengers were injured.

Sources:

El Informador 29 December 1981, p9A
Scramble 291