Status:Final
Date:Monday 1 February 1982
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Pilgrim Airlines
Registration: N451C
MSN: U- 66
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:19188
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Groton, CT (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New Haven Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN), United States of America
Destination airport:Groton-New London Airport, CT (GON/KGON), United States of America
Narrative:
After crossing the MONDI intersection inbound for an ILS runway 05 approach, the captain felt that a proper descent was not possible due to a strong tailwind and their present altitude. They turned and proceeded outbound to loose altitude. The crew then established themselves again on the inbound course at an airspeed of approximately 120 knots. Around 300 feet the plane descended rapidly, crashed onto the surface of a frozen cove, slid onto marshy terrain and stopped about 500 feet short of the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
weather condition .. windshear
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
weather condition .. low ceiling
weather condition .. fog
weather condition .. turbulence in clouds
weather condition .. Downdraft

Accident investigation:
cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: NYC82AA028
Download report: Summary report
Language: English

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New Haven Airport, CT to Groton-New London Airport, CT as the crow flies is 70 km (44 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2022 Flight Safety Foundation

701 N. Fairfax St., Ste. 250
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org