ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 1 March 1982
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:UA674
Narrative:
About 30 minutes prior to arrival at Miami, FL, a passenger told a flight attendant he wanted to go to Cuba, that his mother had died in Cuba recently, and that he had a bomb. He held a small bottle containing liquid and a cigarette lighter. He threatened to start a fire if his demand was not met. The pilot announced that they would fly to Cuba but actually landed in Miami.
When the hijacker learned that they had not landed in Cuba, he became very agitated. When the pilot distracted the hijacker, a passenger attacked him, and with the assistance of the pilot and other passengers, overpowered him.
The police then boarded and took the hijacker into custody. Charges were dismissed due to mental incompetence.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1917 km (1198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org