Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 74-1678,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 April 1982
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 74-1678
MSN: 4645
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gevenlik -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Erzurum Airport (ERZ/LTCE)
Destination airport:Erzincan Airport (ERC/LTCD)
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130H Hercules transport plane was destroyed when it crashed near Gevenlik, Turkey. All 27 on board were killed.
The airplane operated on a routine supply run to U.S. personnel based in Turkey. It departed Adana-Incirlik Air Base (ADA) on a flight to Sinop and Erzurum. It was then to return to Incirlik Air Base via Erzincan.
The accident occurred because the engine no. 4 mounting failed, which caused the wing to break off.

Sources:

The Bulletin - Apr 13, 1982

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; near Gevenlik; 13 April 1982