ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2743 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Operator:TAVINA Colombia
Registration: HK-2743
MSN: 110366
First flight: 1981
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Corozal-Las Brujas Airport (CZU/SKCZ), Colombia
Narrative:
An Embraer 110P1 Bandeirante sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a mid-air collision near Barranquilla Airport (BAQ), Colombia. All occupants survived.
The airplane had just departed from Barranquilla on a domestic flight to Corozal when it collided with a Lockheed T-33 of the Colombian Air Force. The T-33 lost a tip tank and landed safely. The EMB-110 was forced to land in laguna Malambo with a damaged aileron.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 30 May 1982
» El Siglo de Torreón 30 May 1982, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport to Corozal-Las Brujas Airport as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org