Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 VH-TQQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327849

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TQQ
MSN: 10388
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:33311 hours
Cycles:32482 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:RAAF Amberley, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight a no. 1 engine failure was simulated on approach. The F-27 landed heavily on the left main gear. A tire burst, and the aircraft swerved off the side of the runway. The left main gear and no. 1 prop struck an arrester gear housing, causing the separation of both parts.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Power reduced on the no. 1 engine at a lower than approved altitude.
Directional control was lost when the trainee applied full power on the no. 2 engine.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL); October 1981