ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed HC-130H Hercules 1600 Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 1600
MSN: 4757
First flight: 1977
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shemya AFB, AK (SYA/PASY), United States of America
Destination airport:Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK (ATU/PAAT), United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed Hercules was transporting personnel and cargo to the US Coast Guard LORAN station on Attu Island. The aircraft departed Shemya at 08:10 for the short, ten minute flight to Attu. Because of the short flight the pilots elected not to take the time to align the aircraft's inertial navigation system prior to departure.
The weather reported by the tower to the aircraft was 400 foot scattered measured 1,000 foot variable broken, 2,000 foot overcast; visibility eight miles; wind from 210 at 20 knots.
After takeoff the pilots had discussed the procedures for the approach into Attu. Th e primary runway used at Attu is the 02/20 runway. With the wind reported out of 210 the plan was to make an approach to runway 20 which required the aircraft to fly in from the east with a slight right turn to follow inside the high terrain to the north of the field until the aircraft can circle left to final for runway 20.
As the aircraft approached Attu Island unexpected worsening weather conditions were encountered. The aircraft commander descended to maintain visual contact with the water. The co-pilot along with the navigator were monitoring the approach on radar. The co-pilot reported seeing Chirikof Point and later identified Alexai Point on radar, both landmarks for their intended approach to runway 20. The landing checklist was accomplished. The pilot made a slight turn to the right to move in to pick up the beach line visually. The aircraft flew over what was thought to be Alexai Point. Shortly thereafter the co-pilot reported seeing land beneath the
aircraft and told the pilot to turn left. The crew saw terrain coming up fast and power was added. A left turn started, but it was too late. The aircraft impacted on Weston Mountain just to the west of Murder Point. The aircraft impacted in an attitude parallel to the terrain which was a left hand down slope of the mountainside at approximately the 300 foot level. Upon impact the aircraft broke up. The cockpit broke off and rolled up the mountain, with its five crewmembers inside. Seats broke off, the wings broke off, the tail separated from the fuselage at the approximate position of the paratroop doors and came to rest heading 180 degrees from the original direction of travel. A fire erupted.
The cockpit, which had rolled up the hill, came back down and came to rest on the burning wing.
The aircraft had flown about a nautical mile south of the intended track, heading straight towards Weston Mountain.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Check-Six.com - Fatal Coast Guard Aircraft Accidents
» Anchorage Daily News - Aug 2, 1982
» A Miracle at Attu: The Rescue of CG-1600 / by Bill Peterson
» The Bulletin USCGAAA, Vol. 46 (1984), no.1

Photos

photo of Lockheed-HC-130H-Hercules-1600
accident date: 30-07-1982
type: Lockheed HC-130H Hercules
registration: 1600
accident date: 30-07-1982
registration: 1600
accident date: 30-07-1982
registration: 1600

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shemya AFB, AK to Attu Island-Casco Cove Airport, AK as the crow flies is 64 km (40 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org