Accident Boeing 727-21 HK-2559,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-21
Owner/operator:Aerotal Colombia
Registration: HK-2559
MSN: 18994/219
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Marta-Simon Bolivar Airport (SMR) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Marta-Simón Bolívar Airport (SMR/SKSM)
Narrative:
The Boeing undershot the runway, causing it to bounce and landed heavily on the runway. The left main gear subsequently collapsed, and the Boeing ran off the side of the runway.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH); February 1982