ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-141B Starlifter 64-0652 Knoxville, TN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 August 1982
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-141B Starlifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 64-0652
MSN: 300-6065
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:24246
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:70 km (43.8 mls) S of Knoxville, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston AFB, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-141B departed Charleston AFB shortly before 13:00 on a local training mission. Weather along the route was reported by other aircraft as 4500 feet overcast, tops to 8000 feet with zero visibility below 4500 feet due to rain showers, ragged ceiling, multi-layered stratus and fog. These conditions were below MAC minimums. In the Tellico Wildlife Area, the aircraft impacted 4908 foot John’s Knob, 118 feet below the peak. At the time of impact the aircraft was in a slight climb of 4-5 degrees (approximately 2000 fpm).

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org