ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N9FQ Huntington Beach, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 17 September 1982
Time:16:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:H.A. Braun
Registration: N9FQ
MSN: BB-603
First flight: 1980
Total airframe hrs:1076
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Huntington Beach, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA), United States of America
Destination airport:Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, N9FQ, had taken off from runway 19R at Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA), departed the traffic pattern on a right crosswind leg, and proceeded northwest toward Burbank. N732BP, a Cessna 210L, was on a local training flight out of Santa Ana and had just completed practice landings at Chino Airport. According to the pilot of the Beech 200, at approximately 3,300 ft in straight and level flight on a heading of 290 deg at approximately 170 kts, he observed an aircraft hit his right wing. He subsequently returned to John Wayne Airport and landed without further incident. Neither aircraft was in communication with any FAA facility at the time of the collision.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot in command
visual lookout..inadequate..pilot of other aircraft

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: LAX82FA345A
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA to Burbank/Glendale/Pasadena Airport, CA as the crow flies is 73 km (46 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org