ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou M21-17 Kampung Atap
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 September 1982
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M21-17
MSN: 306
First flight: 1973
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) N of Kampung Atap (   Malaysia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taiping Airport (TPG/WMBI), Malaysia
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur (unknown airport), Malaysia
Narrative:
The DHC-4A Caribou crashed in the Cameron Highlands, 24 km west of Brinchang, Malaysia, killing all seven on board.
The aircraft departed Taiping at 14:50 on a supply mission for Orang Asli settlements in Gedung, Atap and Tenom areas.
Last contact with the flight was at 15:15 hours.
Crashed. The airplane was reported missing forty minutes into the flight while over the Cameron Highlands. The wreckage was found the next day in hilly jungle terrain.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster
» New Straits Times Malaysia - Sep 26, 1982 p.1
» The Straits Times, 27 September 1982, Page 13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org