Status: | Final |
Date: | Friday 12 November 1982 |
Time: | 18:11 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV |
Operator: | Danair |
Registration: | OY-AUI |
MSN: | AT-015 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2395 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-3U-303G |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) ( Denmark)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Stauning Airport (STA/EKVJ), Denmark |
Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark |
Flightnumber: | DX386 |
Narrative:The Merlin IV aircraft operated on a scheduled passenger flight from Stauning Airport to Copenhagen Airport in Denmark. Flight DX386 departed Stauning at 17:24 hours.
During approach to runway 22L the captain noticed a faint smell of burnt insulation and asked the co-pilot if he could smell anything "hot". The co-pilot who could not confirm the smell was asked by the captain to turn the cabin temperature - which was operated in manual mode - towards cold. The captain checked indication and warning systems for generators, batteries, circuit breakers and continued the approach. After a normal approach and landing at 18:07 hours the aircraft was cleared to the parking area via taxiway two and to change frequency to Apron Tower when clear of the runway.
After contact with Apron Tower instructions were received for taxi to parking via taxiway two and inner perimeter but one minute later new instructions were received to taxi via runway three zero.
While taxiing the left engine was shut down as is normal company procedure and taxiing continued on the right engine. Suddenly the captain noticed a flash outside the aircraft. The captain's first thought was that fire had started in the left engine or in the brakes and he brought the aircraft to a halt to investigate. Very shortly after a flash fire erupted in the left hand cockpit side console aft of and close to the captain's left leg.
The crew made no radio transmissions about the fire since all electrical power was immediately turned off, in accordance with emergency procedure, after the aircraft was brought to a stop.
The captain shouted towards the cabin: "It is burning, out". The passengers and crew then vacated the aircraft.
The accident occurred at or about 18:11 hours on runway 30 during darkness.
Probable Cause:
Causal factors:
- An intense fire had erupted in the aft end of the left hand cockpit side console/ originating from an electrical short to ground.
- Contributing to the intensity of the fire was escaping oxygen under 70 PSI pressure through a melted PVC oxygen tube.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» DCA Denmark Aircraft Accident Report 6/83
Follow-up / safety actions
DAI issued 4 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 01-SEP-1983 | To: Copenhagen Airport Authority | Rec-03-83 |
It shall be recommended to the Copenhagen Airport Authority that activation of the siren alarm is made possible from the apron tower. |
Issued: 01-SEP-1983 | To: Copenhagen Airport Authority | Rec-04-83 |
It shall therefore be recommended to the Copenhagen Airport Authority and to the Directorate of Civil Aviation that a procedure be established which will ensure that a doctor will be called and be present at airports after an emergency evacuation to render any medical assistance needed. |
Issued: 01-SEP-1983 | To: DCA Denmark | Rec-05-83 |
It shall be recommended to the Directorate of Civil Aviation that the procedures for alerting the Fire and Rescue Service be changed to direct the user to activate the siren even in cases where a situation initially does not look very dangerous, but where its potentials indicate a further development. |
Issued: 01-SEP-1983 | To: DCA Denmark | Rec-06-83 |
It shall be recommended to the Directorate of Civil Aviation that the directorate approaches the state of manufacturer with a recommandation to consider material of high heat resistance to be used for oxygen carrying tubing within the cockpit area from forward pressure bulkhead to pilots oxygen receptacles and passengers oxygen system toggle valve. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stauning Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 270 km (169 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.