ASN Aircraft accident Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110) 2182 Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 November 1982
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer C-95 Bandeirante (EMB-110)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2182
MSN: 110109
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3, 8 km from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pão de Açúcar (Sugarloaf Mountain) mountain peak about five minutes after takeoff.

Sources:
» Aerohobby.net
» Jornal do Brasil
» Folha de Sao Paulo 17 November 1982, p1+19

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ to São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP as the crow flies is 342 km (214 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org